• +1 (416)-456-6161
  • info@cictoronto.com

CIC TORONTO

Immigration Services


Sponsor your Spouse, Partner or Children:

Family reunification is one of the top priorities for the Canadian Government. If you are a Canadian permanent resident or citizen with a family member who wants to immigrate to Canada, you may be able to help them become a permanent resident. Family reunification remains one of the pillars of the Canadian immigration system. There are many options for Canadian Citizens and permanent residents to sponsor your spouse, partner, dependent children, parents and grandparents to become permanent residents of Canada.

Apart from the basic requirements for you in order to sponsor your family members to come to Canada as a permanent resident, you must be able to prove that you will be supporting them financially when they arrive while being able to provide for your own needs as well. You also need to make sure that they won’t need any social assistance from the government when they are in Canada.


How to Sponsor your family members to Immigrate to Canada?

Sponsor your Spouse, Partner of Children:

Under this category an eligible citizen or a permanent resident of Canada can sponsor their spouse; common-law partner; conjugal partner or their dependent child. To be eligible for a permanent residency the applicant must not be inadmissible to Canada.
A spouse; common-law partner; or a conjugal partner can be sponsored if they are at least 18 years old and the relationship is genuine. Under any circumstances if it is proved that they entered the relationship just to get a permanent residency in Canada, the application may be rejected.
If you’re sponsoring your spouse or partner under the Spouse or Common-Law Partner in-Canada Class, they must live with you in Canada. They also may be eligible for an open work permit.

Sponsor your dependent Children:

Sponsoring a dependent child: a dependent child is someone who depends on their parent for financial or other support. They must be:

  • Less than 22 years of age and not a spouse or common-law partner; or
  • Is 22 years of age or older and has depended substantially on the financial support of the parent since before the age of 22 and is unable to be financially self-supporting due to a physical or mental condition.

  • A complete set of application must be filed for each dependent child.


    Eligibility:

    If you are at least 18 years old and..

    • A Canadian Citizen, OR
    • A Permanent Resident of Canada, OR
    • A person registered in Canada as an Indian under the Indian Act

    Spousal Sponsorship

    Applicants for permanent residence must go through medical, criminal and background screening. Applicants with a criminal record may not be allowed to enter Canada. People who pose a risk to Canada’s security are also not allowed to enter Canada. Applicants may have to provide a certificate from police authorities in their home country.

    Subscribe To Our Newsletter