Spousal Sponsorship

 

A Canadian citizen or permanent resident may sponsor her or his spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner, or dependent children to come to Canada as permanent residents.

 

our spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, or dependent children may be eligible to immigrate to Canada as permanent residents.


An application for Family Class sponsorship can be made if your spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, or dependent children live inside or outside Canada.


The first step is for you to apply as the sponsor. Both you, as the sponsor, and your relative must meet certain requirements.


Applicants for permanent residence must go through medical, criminal and background screening. Applicants with a criminal record may not be allowed to enter Canada. People who pose a risk to Canada’s security are also not allowed to enter Canada. Applicants may have to provide a certificate from police authorities in their home country.